Sunday, December 12, 2010

Dreaming Skies Giveaway

This awesome blogger is having a pretty sweet giveaway...so go check it out my friends :) she's quite stylish and has a great eye for fashion...good luck!!

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

wow my kid is almost a year old!

Do you see what the ticker says at the top of my blog? 2 DAYS UNTIL KAMRYN'S FIRST BIRTHDAY. oh my god, where did the time go? I seriously cannot believe that she is almost a year old. It really is bittersweet...on one hand, I'm so excited for her because we have so much to look forward to but on the other hand, I'm a little sad! She's not a little baby anymore. She's always been independent, but she's taken the meaning of that word to a whole new level (in her terms).

So I'll take these last few days as an 11 month old and cherish them because I'll blink and she'll be asking for the keys to my car.

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Day Five: Courtney's 10 Day Weight Loss Challenge

I did well all day.... and then we went out to eat at my husband's favorite mexican restaurant. I wasn't that bad, to be honest but I always know that whenever you go out to eat, there is always more fat and bad crap than you would normally cook for yourself.

That being said, I had my usual breakfast of yogurt, cereal, and coffee. Lots of water all day and then for lunch I made that delicious bean burrito/wrap thingy I made yesterday. And then for dinner I got one bean enchilada and one chicken enchilada. No cheese. And ate some Mexican rice. It was delicious.

So on average, I was about 300 calories over my usual intake but that's okay. I'll just have to work a little harder at the gym tomorrow. OH!!! And I lost .5 pounds woot woot :) Its not much but I was freakin' excited!! Hope everyone else is having success...see ya tomorrow.

Friday, November 5, 2010

Day Four: Courtney's 10 Day Weight Loss Challenge

Today was alright for me...I didn't get to the gym and I didn't have dinner but oh well. I went out with a friend for a glass of wine, which was sooooo nice & refreshing, so that was good. I also started using fitday.com to track my calories, carbs, fat intake etc. Got the idea from Courtney so thank you Courtney!! I really like the website & how it calculates everything for you. So here is what I ate today:

breakfast: 1 cup coffee with splash creamer, low fat yogurt & 1 cup Kashi Go Lean Crunch
lunch: ok, i made this awesome bean enchilada for lunch it was sooooo good and had very few carbs, fat, and calories. i may just eat this for lunch or dinner, like, every day its so good. i topped it with salsa & it was just tasty :)
dinner: 1 glass of red wine oops I drank my dinner tonight. I know, NOT healthy at all. But by the time I got home from having a drink with my friend it was 8:00 and I didn't want to eat so late.

I drank lots of water today too so that was good. I just wish I could lose a pound...hell i'd be happy to lose half a pound. The scale has not budged though. I'll keep at it...we'll see!!

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Day Three: Courtney's 10 Day Weigh Loss Challenge

Just some thoughts...

I wish I could figure out why I am so addicted to sweets...chocolate being the usual suspect, here. Like, right now, I JUST finished having lunch (2 veggie burgers with 1 tablespoon of salsa) and 2 glasses of water, both 16 oz each. And as I sit here, all I can think about is how badly I want to march my butt over to the Halloween candy sitting on the dining room table and hastily grab a Reese's Peanut Butter Cup or a Kit Kat.

But no, I'm not going to do that. If I really want to loose the weight, I can't eat that stuff. I wish I was one of those people who could eat whatever they wanted and still look awesome and thin. And whenever I say that, the response I always get, which is supposed to make me feel better, is, "well, if you were one of those people, on the inside you would still be unhealthy!" Yeah. But since I've never had the experience of being able to eat what I want and look awesome, I think I could deal with a few days of looking thin on the outside but inside being unhealthy. I'm not saying I would want my insides to be unhealthy forever, but I think it would be nice to know how what would feel just for a day or two.

For real though, what IS it that signals my brain, YOU NEED CHOCOLATE TO LIIIIVE....because I want to know how to stop it. Maybe I could get hypnotized to hate sweets, like my husband. He HATES sweets, he won't touch them. Weird huh? Who is this kid?

So, I'll be here...Kammy's napping and I'm doing all I can to fight that urge to eat those damn sweets.

daily grind today:
9:00- woke up, wow i got to sleep in :)
9:30 breakfast: 1 cup of coffee with splash creamer and 1 cup Kashi Go Lean Crunch with 4 oz Lowfat Raspberry Pomegranate yogurt, 1 16 oz water
1:20 Lunch: 2 Veggie Burgers with 1 tablespoon salsa and 2 16oz glasses of water
1:45 REALLY WANTING SOME DAMN CHOCOLATEEEEE rrrrr....not gonna do it tho.
5:20 had some fat free banana frozen yogurt
9:00- ate a laaaate dinner because my husband and I were at a childcare seminar had tuna on a 100 calorie flat bread with 1 slice of cheddar cheese and 1 glass of water.


Recap- Hell yes to not giving in and eating a piece of chocolate. Proud of my will power :) Not so good about eating late tho...although the childcare seminar was actually worthwhile and helpful. And I didn't get to workout today, but I'm doing this hardcore cardio class tomorrow. So, that's a plus.

Good night all...

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Day Two: Courtney's 10 Day Weight Loss Challenge

run down of the day...7:45 wake up

8:30: 1 bowl of 100 calorie grits (again...I love me some grits lol) & 1 16 oz glass of water
10:00 gym: elliptical for 30 min & 20 min of weights & drank lots of water
11:30 ate 15 animal crackers
12:15 ate lunch...1 slice meatloaf with steamed broccoli, carrots & cauliflower and 1 16 oz glass of water
1:00 one small fun size kit kat and a cup of coffee with splash of creamer
7:15 dinner 3 pieces of cheese, spinach, mushroom, and garlic pizza and 1 cup of salad with half of tablespoon of vinaigrette dressing. 16 oz glass water.


Here are some pics of what I'd like to get back to..."ideal" weight if you will-



I was 17 years old in this pic...I'm the second one in from the right. I probably weighed about 130ish.





23 years old...Vegas :) weighed prob around 145





24 years old in Italy...about 145 here



24 yrs old on same trip in Italy



And here are some recent pics of me now...



yikes...obviously heavier here and i hateeee it





look at that pooch ewwww




compare this pic to the other pic of my husband and i (the one where i am wearing a white dress & have blond hair) crazy how much weight i put on. ew.




Recap: I need to eat more for breakfast, I need to eat more fruit...I am proud of myself for not eating after 8 and also for eating one miniature kit kat and not killing myself over it!

Tomorrow is Day 3. Bring it.

Monday, November 1, 2010

Day One: Courtney's 10 Day Challenge

So I follow kyleandcourt both on youtube and her blog and she has come up with this 10 day weight loss challenge. It sounds pretty good for two reasons, 1) I am much more likely to stick to my goals when I'm being held accountable to others and 2) 10 days seems like a good goal for me. Honestly, I have never tried group weight loss but I'm hopeful :) All I know is that I am about 40-45 pounds away from my ideal/goal weight and whatever I have been doing really ain't workin'. I'm desperate to try something new.

So, here was my day today, what I ate, what kind of exercise i did...etc.


7:45 wake up
8:30 drank 1 and a half of a cup of coffee with splash of flavored creamer, ate 100 calorie bowl of grits, 1 and a half scrambled eggs, and drank 2 16 oz. glasses of water.
9:30 went for a 45 min walk with Kamryn and my neighbor Lisa and her two babies.
1:00 ate 6 tortilla chips and 1 16 oz. glass of water
2:00 ate 1 cup of whole grain rice with homemade jambalaya
4:00 ate 1 apple with 2 tbsps of all natural peanut butter
4:45 1 hour hip hop dance class & drank lots of water!
8:15 dinner: 2 slices of meatloaf, baked apples with cinnamon, 8 oz glass of water


GOALS: drink more water, do something active once a day, be mindful of what I am eating and how much I am eating, no eating after 8:00 pm.

I am pretty much happy with how today went...the only thing I would change would be not eating so late.

And gold star for me for not eating one piece of candy today...even though my daughter's Halloween candy sat there looking all delicious on the dining room table. I did not give in! Not gonna lie though, I think I wished for a piece at least 3 times today, but I stayed strong :) I hope I can stay strong for 9 more days (maybe more!) Bring on Day 2!!!!!